Tax Credit Transfers May Have Unexpected State Tax Consequences
[…] Texas presents an even more concerning ambiguity. Texas is one of the states without a corporate income tax; instead, it has a gross receipts tax, known as the “franchise tax.” For Texas franchise tax purposes, a term called “taxable margin” is calculated based on total gross receipts. The specific calculation is in Texas Tax Code § 171.1011(c), which makes reference to several lines of “Internal Revenue Service Form” 1120 or 1065 (corporation or partnership returns, as appropriate). And § 171.1011(b) provides that “a reference to an amount reportable as income on a line number on an Internal Revenue Service form is the amount entered to the extent the amount entered complies with federal income tax law.” 

Texas’s conformity to federal income tax law is via Texas Tax Code § 171.0001(9), which defines “Internal Revenue Code” as the code as of January 1, 2007 as well as regulations in effect as of that date.