Background: Telehealth and Drug Compounding
[…] In its lawsuits against Mochi Health and Fella Health, Lilly accused the companies of engaging in the unlicensed practice of medicine. The corporate practice of medicine (CPOM) refers to the ownership of medical practices by unlicensed medical professionals. California has specific laws prohibiting CPOM. For example, California Business and Professions Code Section 2052 states: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing...[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate...is guilty of a public offense." Similarly, Section 2400 states in part: "Corporations and other artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers."